Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
2016 Braveheart Ride
 All Forums
 Events
 Event Results
 Tour of the Trossachs TT

Note: You must be registered in order to post a reply.
To register, click here. Registration is FREE!

Screensize:
UserName:
Password:
Message:

* HTML is ON
* Forum Code is OFF
Smilies
Smile [:)] Big Smile [:D] Cool [8D] Blush [:I]
Tongue [:P] Evil [):] Wink [;)] Clown [:o)]
Black Eye [B)] Eight Ball [8] Frown [:(] Shy [8)]
Shocked [:0] Angry [:(!] Dead [xx(] Sleepy [|)]
Kisses [:X] Approve [^] Disapprove [V] Question [?]

 
   

T O P I C    R E V I E W
Graeme Posted - 07 Oct 2007 : 17:26:09
Winner of the Classic TT was Jason McIntyre with a NEW COURSE RECORD of 1.04:47

Position Rider Num Rider Name Club Category Start Finish Time Taken
1 90 Jason McIntyre Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles S 11:30:00 12:34:47 01:04:47
2 84 Arthur Doyle Glasgow Ivy Cycling Club S 11:24:00 12:32:55 01:08:55
3 86 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers/DB Dev. V 11:26:00 12:35:46 01:09:46
4 70 Alistair Robinson Keswick Bikes.co.uk S 11:10:00 12:20:43 01:10:43
5 68 Callum Wilkinson Pedal Power S 11:08:00 12:19:19 01:11:19
6 4 Andrew Whitehall ASFRA Racing Team J 10:04:00 11:16:21 01:12:21
7 63 Silas Goldsworthy Velo Ecosse S 11:03:00 12:17:49 01:14:49
8 60 Alistair Watt Granite City RT S 11:00:00 12:15:09 01:15:09
9 88 Garry Brown Velo Ecosse S 11:28:00 12:44:00 01:16:00
10 59 Barry Duncan Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com S 10:59:00 12:15:19 01:16:19
11 57 Graham Barclay Kircaldy & District CC V 10:57:00 12:13:21 01:16:21
12 5 Tom Dempster Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles J 10:05:00 11:21:27 01:16:27
13 47 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT S 10:47:00 12:04:11 01:17:11
14 29 Randle Shenton Team Swift V 10:29:00 11:46:15 01:17:15
15 62 Norman Skene Granite City RT V 11:02:00 12:19:33 01:17:33
16 76 Jonny May Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com S 11:16:00 12:33:38 01:17:38
17 61 Andrew Rowatt Mussleborough RCC V 11:01:00 12:19:08 01:18:08
18 82 Philip Brown Velo Ecosse S 11:22:00 12:40:11 01:18:11
19 16 Pippa Handley Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com L 10:16:00 11:34:17 01:18:17
20 46 Michael Summers Dunfermline CC S 10:46:00 12:04:20 01:18:20
21 80 Brian Sproul Dundee Wheelers S 11:20:00 12:38:37 01:18:37
22 72 Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com S 11:12:00 12:30:37 01:18:37
23 36 Jason Roberts Inverclyde Velo S 10:36:00 11:55:18 01:19:18
24 56 John Walker Lomond Roads S 10:56:00 12:15:22 01:19:22
25 34 Nathan Beard Bicycle Works.com S 10:34:00 11:53:44 01:19:44
26 40 Tom Worthington Glasgow Nightingale V 10:40:00 12:00:12 01:20:12
27 30 Stephen McIntyre Glasgow Nightingale V 10:30:00 11:50:32 01:20:32
28 45 Austen Hughes Caithness CC S 10:45:00 12:05:38 01:20:38
29 41 James Law Perth United V 10:41:00 12:01:45 01:20:45
30 65 Ian Anderson Dundee Wheelers V 11:05:00 12:26:04 01:21:04
31 2 Calum McLean Stirling Bike Club J 10:02:00 11:23:34 01:21:34
32 28 Jim Leslie Bicycle Works.com V 10:28:00 11:49:46 01:21:46
33 44 Duncan Gillies Elgin CC V 10:44:00 12:06:10 01:22:10
34 43 Douglas Robertson Berwick Wheelers V 10:43:00 12:05:46 01:22:46
35 39 Alan Taylor Perth United S 10:39:00 12:01:53 01:22:53
36 50 Julian Duncan Gosforth RC S 10:50:00 12:12:58 01:22:58
37 55 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com S 10:55:00 12:18:08 01:23:08
38 13 Alan Robinson Border City Wheelers V 10:13:00 11:36:36 01:23:36
39 48 Robert Brown Velo Ecosse V 10:48:00 12:11:41 01:23:41
40 1 Alistair McNicol Kelso Wheelers CC J 10:01:00 11:24:52 01:23:52
41 54 Steve Flindall Fullarton Wheelers V 10:54:00 12:18:05 01:24:05
42 58 David McLellan Fullarton Wheelers S 10:58:00 12:22:11 01:24:11
43 14 Sharon Doyle Glasgow Ivy Cycling Club L 10:14:00 11:38:20 01:24:20
44 51 Ross Spence Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com S 10:51:00 12:15:27 01:24:27
45 69 Louisa Edmonton Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com L 11:09:00 12:33:29 01:24:29
46 37 John McKee Ayr Roads V 10:37:00 12:02:35 01:25:35
47 6 Douglas Young Stirling Bike Club J 10:06:00 11:31:57 01:25:57
48 10 Jane Morris Kennoway RC L 10:10:00 11:37:41 01:27:41
49 42 James Yip Unattached S 10:42:00 12:09:44 01:27:44
50 38 James Wilson Falkirk CC S 10:38:00 12:07:09 01:29:09
51 33 Andrew Ferguson Unattached S 10:33:00 12:04:52 01:31:52
52 9 Katherine Wren Stirling Bike Club L 10:09:00 11:41:01 01:32:01
53 11 Lucy Reid Unattached L 10:11:00 11:43:03 01:32:03
54 67 Karen Glendinning Unattached L 11:07:00 12:39:27 01:32:27
55 31 Vic Posse Ayr Roads V 10:31:00 12:03:45 01:32:45
56 26 Derek Stroud Unattached S 10:26:00 11:59:03 01:33:03
57 35 Russell Easton Johnstone Wheelers S 10:35:00 12:08:21 01:33:21
58 19 Gary Reid Elgin CC V 10:19:00 11:57:27 01:38:27
59 12 Alison Kerr Berwick Wheelers L 10:12:00 11:50:34 01:38:34
60 21 Andrew Wilson Glasgow St.Christophers V 10:21:00 12:02:12 01:41:12
61 23 David Turner Glasgow St.Christophers V 10:23:00 12:04:44 01:41:44
62 22 Peter McLean Elgin CC V 10:22:00 12:04:23 01:42:23
63 18 George T Adam SVTTA V 10:18:00 12:13:08 01:55:08
64 49 James Daly Johnstone Wheelers V 10:49:00 DNF DNF
65 64 Andy Turnbull Falkirk CC S 11:04:00 DNF DNF
66 78 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers V 11:18:00 DNF DNF
67 3 Aaron Murray Velo Ecosse J 10:03:00 DNS DNS
68 20 Daniel Loots Squadra Porcini S 10:20:00 DNS DNS
69 24 Bill Black Ayr Roads V 10:24:00 DNS DNS
70 52 Angus Morrison Glasgow United V 10:52:00 DNS DNS
71 66 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC V 11:06:00 DNS DNS
72 74 David Millar Glasgow Couriers/DB Dev. V 11:14:00 DNS DNS
17   L A T E S T    R E P L I E S    (Newest First)
clune brae prime Posted - 10 Oct 2007 : 11:57:10
quote:
Originally posted by General Hertz Van Rental

Try;
JJ Harris - organiser from 1872 - 2005. Jim's registered on here as a member and you should be able to email him from the link?



thanks
n/a Posted - 09 Oct 2007 : 18:20:53
Try;
JJ Harris - organiser from 1872 - 2005. Jim's registered on here as a member and you should be able to email him from the link?
clune brae prime Posted - 09 Oct 2007 : 16:11:52
Is there any chance someone has archives of the Tour of the Trossachs results from the good old days, say 60s, onwards?

I'd like to see the full 1968 result
n/a Posted - 09 Oct 2007 : 12:35:47
Tis done
Graeme Posted - 09 Oct 2007 : 08:05:10
Hertz, You pressume correctly. I only typed what I was given and was wondering if I had been calling Davie and Andrew the wrong name for years

I have corrected what I can but for some reason the first post will not allow me to edit, if you can oblige it would be appreciated.

Thanks
n/a Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 21:48:31
Do I presume that all the reports mean Andrew Whitehall and not Whitelaw?
andrewgturnbull Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 18:34:14
quote:
Originally posted by Graeme

Amended. I saw that but didn't recognise the rider as being yourself.



Not my best side!

Cheers!

http://www.stirling-tri.co.uk
Graeme Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 18:29:46
Amended. I saw that but didn't recognise the rider as being yourself.
andrewgturnbull Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 18:17:40
quote:
Originally posted by Graeme

Andy,

1:15:07 Did you puncture on the Dukes and continue to walk up to register a time? I know it was a nice day but I would have turned round and walked back down to the strip.

This is assuming the information I have been given is accurate.



Hi Graeme.

No! A misprint in you info me thinks. The results board had me at 15:07 for the hillclimb - I caught my two minute man Norman Skene jsut before the top. I was going well...

I punctured at Brig o'Turk - there's a cracking photo of me struggling to change the tub in Ed Hood's report.

Cheers, Andy

http://www.stirling-tri.co.uk
Graeme Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 17:53:29
Winner of the Classic TT Hillclimb Prime with a NEW HILLCLIMB RECORD of 12:37 is Jason McIntyre

1 90 Jason Macintyre The Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles S 00:12:37
2 84 Arthur Doyle Glasgow Ivy CC V 00:13:52
3 68 Callum Wilkinson Pedal Power S 00:13:59
4 70 Alistair Robinson Keswick Bikes.co.uk S 00:14:23
5 4 Andrew Whitehall ASFRA Racing Team J 00:14:24
6 86 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers/Bennett Dev V 00:14:27
7 64 Andy Turnbull Falkirk BC S 00:15:07
8 63 Silas Goldsworthy Equipe Velo Ecosse S 00:15:15
9 5 Tom Dempster Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles J 00:15:18
10 60 Alistair Watt Granite City RT S 00:15:28
11 57 Graham Barclay Kirkcaldy & District CC V 00:15:37
12 59 Barry Duncan Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works V 00:15:39
13 40 Tom Worthington Glasgow Nightingale CC V 00:15:45
14 82 Phil Brown Velo Ecosse S 00:15:54
15 34 Nathan J Beard Bicycleworks.com S 00:15:58
16 66 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC V 00:15:59
17 72 Lee Whitelaw Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works S 00:16:01
18 47 Veli-Matti Raikkonen Granite City RT S 00:16:05
19 78 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers V 00:16:09
20 30 Stephen MacIntyre Nightingale CC V 00:16:12
21 29 Randle Shenton Team Swift Allsports V 00:16:15
22 80 Brian Sproul Dundee Wheelers S 00:16:17
23 88 Garry Brown Equipe Velo Ecosse S 00:16:21
24 6 Douglas Young Stirling Bicycle Club J 00:16:28
25 61 Andrew Rowat Musselburgh RCC V 00:16:40
26 36 Jason Roberts Inverclyde Velo S 00:16:42
27 2 Calum McLean Stirling Bicycle Club J 00:16:43
28 46 Michael Summers Dunfermline CC S 00:16:43
29 45 Austen Hughes Caithness CC S 00:16:46
30 56 John Walker Lomond Roads S 00:16:46
31 41 James Law Perth United V 00:16:47
32 51 Ross Spence Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works S 00:16:48
33 76 Jonny May Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works S 00:16:52
34 50 Julian Duncan Gosforth RC S 00:16:53
35 1 Alistair McNicol Kelso Wheelers J 00:16:56
36 28 Jim Leslie Bicycleworks.com V 00:16:59
37 16 Pippa Handley Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works W 00:17:01
38 44 Duncan Gillies Elgin CC V 00:17:09
39 62 Norman Skene Granite City RT V 00:17:23
40 49 James Daly Johnstone Wheelers V 00:17:26
41 65 Ian Anderson Dundee Wheelers V 00:17:40
42 39 Alan Taylor Perth United S 00:17:43
43 42 James Yip Unattached S 00:17:44
44 58 David McLellan Fullarton Wheelers S 00:17:46
45 69 Louisa Edmonston Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works W 00:17:49
46 48 Robert Brown Velo Ecosse V 00:17:51
47 14 Sharon Doyle Glasgow Ivy CC W 00:18:01
48 37 John McKee Ayr roads V 00:18:18
49 10 Jane Morris Kennoway RC W 00:18:29
50 43 Douglas Robertson Berwick wheelers V 00:18:40
51 13 Alison Robinson Border City Wheelers W 00:18:40
52 55 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC/Bicycle Works S 00:18:46
53 67 Karen Glendinning Unattached W 00:18:59
54 31 Vic Posse Ayr roads V 00:19:14
55 54 Steve Flindall Fullarton Wheelers V 00:19:16
56 38 James Wilson S 00:19:20
57 26 Daniel Stroud Unattached S 00:19:22
58 11 Lucy Reid Unattached W 00:19:28
59 33 Andrew Ferguson Unattached S 00:19:44
60 9 Katherine Wren Stirling Bicycle Club W 00:20:02
61 12 Alison Kerr Berwick wheelers W 00:20:44
62 35 Russell A Easton Johnstone Wheelers S 00:20:47
63 19 Gary Reid Elgin CC V 00:22:14
64 21 Andrew Wilson Glasgow St. Christophers V 00:23:28
65 23 David Turner St. Christophers V 00:23:50
66 22 Peter McLean Elgin CC V 00:23:54
67 18 George T Adam SVTTA V 00:27:07
n/a Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 13:11:06
Good write up on the Trossachs by Ed Hood on that site we cant mention.
Velo Results.
Graeme Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 08:54:24
Steve,

As far as I know they were all returned to the sign on, mail Janette Hazlett at

janette@bikewearhouse.co.uk
Steve Flindall Posted - 08 Oct 2007 : 08:50:10
Another great event. Well done to all.
Does anyone know where the jackets that were left with the time keeper,ended up?

Steve Flindall
Graeme Posted - 07 Oct 2007 : 21:14:23
I don't but I have asked for them to be forwarded. Watch this space.
andrewgturnbull Posted - 07 Oct 2007 : 20:16:44
Hi Graeme.

Have you got the hill climb results? That was about as far as I got before I punctured...

Nice weather for hitch-hiking though!

Cheers, Andy

http://www.stirling-tri.co.uk
ali Posted - 07 Oct 2007 : 17:57:30
Some pictures of todays race.

http://www.granitecityrt.co.uk/2007.htm
Graeme Posted - 07 Oct 2007 : 17:29:56
Prize list comprised of :-

Juniors
4 Andrew Whitehall ASFRA Racing Team J 10:04:00 11:16:21 01:12:21
5 Tom Dempster Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles J 10:05:00 11:21:27 01:16:27
2 Calum McLean Stirling Bike Club J 10:02:00 11:23:34 01:21:34

Ladies
16 Pippa Handley Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com L 10:16:00 11:34:17 01:18:17
14 Sharon Doyle Glasgow Ivy Cycling Club L 10:14:00 11:38:20 01:24:20
69 Louisa Edmonston Edinburgh RC/Bicycleworks.com L 11:09:00 12:33:29 01:24:29

Vets
86 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers/DB Dev. V 11:26:00 12:35:46 01:09:46
57 Graham Barclay Kircaldy & District CC V 10:57:00 12:13:21 01:16:21
29 Randle Shenton Team Swift V 10:29:00 11:46:15 01:17:15

Overall
1 90 Jason McIntyre Edge RT/Dooleys Cycles S 11:30:00 12:34:47 01:04:47
2 84 Arthur Doyle Glasgow Ivy Cycling Club S 11:24:00 12:32:55 01:08:55
3 86 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers/DB Dev. V 11:26:00 12:35:46 01:09:46
4 70 Alistair Robinson Keswick Bikes.co.uk S 11:10:00 12:20:43 01:10:43
5 68 Callum Wilkinson Pedal Power S 11:08:00 12:19:19 01:11:19
6 4 Andrew Whitehall ASFRA Racing Team J 10:04:00 11:16:21 01:12:21


Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms © 2013 Braveheart Cycling Fund Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.45 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000