Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

2016 Braveheart Ride
 All Forums
 Events
 Event Results
 Nat 50ml TT Champs/Fitnut Cup Results
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

smokie
Learner

30 Posts

Posted - 10 Jul 2016 :  23:20:21  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Congratulations to 2016 national 50ml TT champions Catriona Gunn and Jon Entwistle.

A blustery day greeted the riders at Fordoun today and with a 25ml headwind section heading down to the turn at Stracathro fast times may not have been expected but top 30 all managed sub 2hr rides with top 13 all under 1.52, great effort by all riders on tough day.

Thanks to all the marshalls/helpers who gave up their own time which meant the race could go ahead, all the riders who travelled to make up great field and Steve and Penny McIntosh on sponsoring the Fitnut cup and their generous contribution to the prize fund.

Thanks also to Martin and his colleagues from Scottish cycling for their support and presenting various medals. Special mention and thanks for their recognition and leading the minute�s silence in remembrance of their colleague Peter Clark who tragically died last weekend and had been down as Chief Comm today and has been a huge influence in cycling in the North East and Scotland, he will be sorely missed.

Full list of prize winners are;

Mens Individual
1. Jon Entwistle Team JMC 01:44:45 (Gold)
2. Chris Smart GTR 01:46:34 (Silver)
3. Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:48:07 (Bronze)
4. Kenneth Armstrong Carrick Cycle Club 01:48:22
5. Stephen Williamson a3crg 01:49:05
6. Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team 01:49:08


Ladies Individual
1. Catriona Gunn Sandy Wallace Cycles 02:04:15 (Gold)
2. Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:08:03 (Silver)
3. Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 Stirling 02:10:40 (Bronze)
4. Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC 02:19:20
5. Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 02:21:56
6. Carol Middleton Ythan CC 02:30:11


Mens Team
Sandy Wallace Cycles (Alan Thomson, Kyle Gordon, Stephen Davidson) 05:36:34 (Gold)

Womens Team
Edinburgh RC (Jane Emslie, Emma Borthwick) 05:08:17 (Gold)

Junior Female
Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 02:36:54 (Gold)

Fitnut Cup (best placed district rider)
Phil Kelman Deeside Thistle CC 01:50:03

First Vet on Standard
David Millar Scottish Vets TT Association 02:00:35

Spot prize nearest to/above 2hrs
Jordon Stronach Spokes Racing Team 02:00:15


Full results:

1 91 Jon Entwistle Team JMC 01:44:45
2 65 Chris Smart GTR 01:46:34
3 95 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:48:07
4 55 Kenneth Armstrong Carrick Cycle Club 01:48:22
5 81 Stephen Williamson a3crg 01:49:05
6 71 Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team 01:49:08
7 85 Philip Kelman Deeside Thistle CC 01:50:03
8 93 David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing 01:51:00
9 87 James Cusick www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:51:02
10 77 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC 01:51:06
11 50 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 Stirling 01:51:13
12 75 Kyle Gordon Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:51:22
13 20 Peter Anderson The Nab Racing 01:51:46
14 68 David Reed Granite City RT 01:52:26
15 73 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers 01:52:57
16 69 Andrew Scott Musselburgh RCC 01:53:04
17 72 Alan Holmes GTR 01:53:35
18 62 David Baird Walkers Cycling Club 01:54:41
19 60 Joseph McMillan Synergy Cycles 01:55:05
20 45 Mark Skilling Carrick Cycle Club 01:55:39
21 79 Callum Finlayson Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:55:41
22 67 Marc Anderson Loudoun RC 01:55:42
23 83 Rupert d1ckinson Glasgow Nightingale CC 01:55:44
24 64 Michael Robb Carrick Cycle Club 01:55:45
25 36 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers CC 01:55:48
26 74 Buchanan Paterson Pedal Power RT 01:56:35
27 70 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 01:57:04
28 35 Stephen Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:57:05
29 40 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 01:58:06
30 63 Kelvin White Deeside Thistle CC 01:58:12
31 57 Jordan Stronach Spokes Racing Team 02:00:15
32 30 David Millar Scottish Veterans T.T.A. 02:00:35
33 51 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:01:08
34 47 Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club 02:01:18
35 34 Frank Anderson Scottish Veterans T.T.A. 02:02:35
36 32 Paul Davis Musselburgh RCC 02:03:58
37 43 Tony Scott Loudoun RC 02:04:02
38 54 Alistair Simpson Edinburgh RC 02:04:07
39 53 William Bavidge Deeside Thistle CC 02:04:13
40 15 Catriona Gunn Sandy Wallace Cycles 02:04:15
41 23 Paul Keoghan Royal Albert CC 02:04:55
42 39 Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club 02:05:04
43 46 Douglas Kirkham Musselburgh RCC 02:05:10
44 31 Neil Anderson Deeside Thistle CC 02:05:49
45 21 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 02:06:20
46 48 Paul Black Elgin CC 02:06:57
47 56 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 02:07:26
48 13 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:08:03
49 66 Michael Curran Ayr Roads Cycling Club 02:08:30
50 49 Brendan McCabe Aberdeen Wheelers CC 02:09:45
51 42 Jonny May Edinburgh RC 02:10:10
52 11 Amanda Tweedie Velocity 44 Stirling 02:10:40
53 24 Simon Dewis Elgin CC 02:10:45
54 28 Stephen Walton Deeside Thistle CC 02:12:56
55 37 Edward Atkinson Elgin CC 02:13:51
56 26 Ian Sinclair Deeside Thistle CC 02:15:24
57 38 Sandy Wallace Fife Century RC 02:15:38
58 27 Colin Sim Aberdeen Wheelers CC 02:16:46
59 9 Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle RC 02:19:20
60 3 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers 02:21:56
61 33 Scott Bell Elgin CC 02:25:29
62 22 Stewart Mitchell Deeside Thistle CC 02:27:30
63 2 Carol Middleton Ythan CC 02:30:11
64 1 Jane Emslie Edinburgh RC 02:31:23
65 7 Jill Prabucki Deeside Thistle CC 02:36:25
66 5 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh RC 02:36:54
67 19 David Mitchell Perth United Cycling Club 02:37:27
68 18 David Kirton Kennoway RC 02:54:51
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms © 2013 Braveheart Cycling Fund Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.73 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000