Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

2016 Braveheart Ride
 All Forums
 Events
 Event Results
 SC 25 Championship
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

The Feeder
Crusing Past

344 Posts

Posted - 10 Sep 2016 :  17:50:16  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Thank goodness the weather today was much better than yesterday. Thanks to all those who helped today, your help was very much appreciated.
Some fantastic times were recorded with 66 riders going under the hour.

Youth/Junior/Women

1 36 Vicky Smith Aerocoach F 0:57:03
2 14 Max McMurdo SSLL Racing Team JM 0:57:11
3 10 Calum Shackley Glasgow Cycle Team JM 0:57:38
4 44 Neah Evans Glasgow Wheelers F 0:57:38
5 16 Innes Johnston Glasgow Cycle Team JM 0:58:40
6 46 Lynsey Curran Dooleys Cycles RT F 0:58:48
7 12 Joseph Agnew Edinburgh Road Club JM 0:59:05
8 8 Alex MacRae Pro Vision Cycle Clothing JM 0:59:40
9 42 Toni McIntosh Ayr Roads CC F 1:00:19
10 35 Laura Nicolson Dooleys Cycles RT F 1:01:22
11 34 Mireille Capiteaux Edinburgh Road Club F 1:01:31
12 33 Christina McKenzie Stirling Bike Club F 1:03:25
13 26 Janet Erskine Ayr Roads CC FV 1:03:30
14 25 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers FV 1:03:36
15 31 Sonya Drummond Dundee Thistle FV 1:04:13
16 30 Aileen Clyde Fullarton Wheelers F 1:04:32
17 6 Fraser MacDougal Glasgow Riderz YM 1:05:38
18 3 Georgia Mansfield Forres CC JF 1:05:56
19 22 Joanne Clark FV 1:06:07
20 1 Ellie Park Johnstone Wheelers YF 1:07:18
21 28 Jane Emslie Edinburgh Road Club F 1:09:47
22 7 Ruairidh Brown Glasgow Cycle Team JM 1:10:32
23 4 Emma Borthwick Edinburgh Road Club JF 1:11:10
24 27 Isobel Fletcher VC Glasgow South FV 1:11:29
25 24 Val Martin Dooleys Cycles RT FV 1:11:55
26 2 Anna Shackley Glasgow Riderz YF 1:12:12
27 21 Jennifer Nicol Fullarton Wheelers FV 1:20:14


Men's event

1 106 John Archibald Pro Vision Cycle Clothing S 00:50:03
2 102 Jon Entwistle Team JMC V40 00:50:28
3 104 Chris Smart GTR S 00:51:19
4 7 Robert Friel Pro Vision Cycle Clothing S 00:51:48
5 77 Douglas Watson Icarus Racing Team V40 00:52:07
6 98 Kenny Armstrong Carrick Cycling Club S 00:52:21
7 85 Angus Claxton Glasgow Cycle Team U23 00:52:48
8 37 Mark Robertson Army Cycling Race Team S 00:52:51
9 110 Alan Thomson Sandy Wallace Cycles S 00:52:51
10 96 David Griffiths Pro Vision Cycle Clothing S 00:53:00
11 112 Arthur Doyle Dooleys Cycles RT V40 00:53:14
12 15 Wilson Renwick Parentini Test Team S 00:53:17
13 108 Jim Cusick Dooleys Cycles RT V50 00:53:20
14 27 Liam Beatty Hawick CC S 00:53:28
15 23 Aidan Quinn Dooleys Cycles RT U23 00:53:29
16 94 Tom Broadbent Elgin CC S 00:53:33
17 80 Ewan Taylor Velocity 44 Stirling S 00:53:34
18 70 Calum Finlayson Moray Firth CC V40 00:53:50
19 30 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers V40 00:53:54
20 40 Darren Kean Fullarton Wheelers S 00:54:10
21 87 Neil Muir Royal Albert CC U23 00:54:16
22 55 Andy Brown Glasgow Cycle Team S 00:54:31
23 35 Joe McMillan Synergy Cycles S 00:54:41
24 29 Alan Dean Edinburgh Road Club S 00:54:52
25 50 David Reed Granite City RT V40 00:55:03
26 65 Paul McLafferty Dooleys Cycles RT S 00:55:03
27 90 Gavin Shirley Dooleys Cycles RT S 00:55:07
28 61 Mark Carroll East Kilbride RC V40 00:55:09
29 57 Andrew Scott Musselburgh Roads CC S 00:55:17
30 42 Iain Duguid The Bicycleworks V40 00:55:18
31 60 Mark Skilling Carrick Cycling Club V40 00:55:22
32 91 Sean Quinn Law Wheelers V40 00:55:31
33 81 Kyle Johnston Pro Vision Cycle Clothing U23 00:55:41
34 36 Jordan Stronach Spokes RT U23 00:55:55
35 22 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers V50 00:55:57
36 45 Michael Robb Carrick Cycling Club S 00:56:10
37 26 Ian King Velocity 44 Stirling V40 00:56:15
38 20 Steve Davidson Sandy Wallace Cycles V50 00:56:16
39 73 Michael Curran Ayr Roads CC S 00:56:20
40 19 Graham Smith Law Wheelers V40 00:56:21
41 21 Gary Davidson East Kilbride RC S 00:56:39
42 52 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club V40 00:56:54
43 28 Jon Clarke GTR V40 00:56:59
44 88 Ian Anderson Walkers CC V40 00:57:00
45 82 Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club V40 00:57:27
46 62 David Millar SVTTA V70 00:57:51
47 46 David Beattie Hawick CC S 00:57:57
48 54 Stuart Grady GJS Racing V40 00:58:15
49 58 Allan Duncan Fullarton Wheelers V50 00:58:23
50 38 Brian Nicol Fullarton Wheelers V50 00:58:24
51 84 Alastair McGibbon Ayr Roads CC S 00:58:30
52 93 Ian Thomson Royal Albert CC V50 00:58:35
53 89 David Nicol Perth United V40 00:58:45
54 4 Joe Shaw Falkirk Bike Club V40 00:59:03
55 32 Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team V40 00:59:15
56 64 Cameron Scade Dumfries CC S 00:59:18
57 33 John McCrory Glasgow United CC V40 59.31
58 76 Steve Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles V60 00:59:39
59 3 Paul Keoghan Royal Albert CC V40 00:59:44
60 63 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads CC V40 01:00:26
61 12 Paul Friel Glasgow Road Club V40 01:00:28
62 5 Allan Crosbie Pedal Power V50 01:00:31
63 39 Murray Doyle Bute Wheelers V40 01:00:57
64 53 Stephen Malaney Glasgow Couriers V40 01:01:00
65 68 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers V60 01:01:17
66 56 Jonny May Edinburgh Road Club V50 01:01:20
67 71 Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy V50 01:01:44
68 59 Sandy Wallace Fife Century Road Club V70 01:02:06
69 43 Brian Cameron Lomond Roads CC V50 01:02:07
70 86 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers V40 01:02:15
71 74 Alex McPhee Dooleys Cycles RT V50 01:02:30
72 14 Alan Thomson Johnstone Wheelers V50 01:02:52
73 51 Alan McAulay St Christopher CC V40 01:03:48
74 18 Edd Shackley Glasgow Ivy V40 01:03:51
75 6 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club V60 01:04:07
76 9 Hector Nicolson Moray Firth CC V60 01:04:32
77 13 David Mitchell V40 01:04:39
78 8 Colin Meikle St Christopher CC V40 01:04:44
79 34 Matthew Kerr Velo Club Vitesse S 01:04:55
80 66 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers V60 01:05:38
81 1 Gavin Laffoley Fife Century Road Club U23 01:09:13

Medals
1st Jun Male - Max McMurdo - SSLL Racing Team - GOLD
2nd Jun Male - Calum Shackley - Glasgow Cycle Team - SILVER
3rd Jun Male - Innes Johnstone - Glasgow Cycle Team - BRONZE

1st Jun Female - Georgia Mansfield - Forres CC -GOLD
2nd Jun Female - Emma Borthwick - Edinburgh Road Club - SILVER

1st Lady - Vicky Smith - Aerocoach - GOLD
2nd Lady - Neah Evans - Glasgow Wheelers - SILVER
3rd Lady - Lynsey Curran - Dooley Cycles - BRONZE

GOLD Female Team - Ayr Roads CC - (McIntosh/Erskine) - 2.3.49

1st Male - John Archibald - Pro Vision Cycle Clothing - GOLD
2nd Male - Jon Entwistle - Team JMC - SILVER
3rd Male - Chris Smart - GTR - GOLD

GOLD Male Team - Pro Vision Cycle Clothing (Archibale/Friel/Griffith) - 2.34.51

Well Done to Everyone - Medal winners, PBs etc

Mhairi


Edited by - The Feeder on 10 Sep 2016 22:25:07

Graeme
Speed Limits N/A

1052 Posts

Posted - 10 Sep 2016 :  21:31:00  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Brilliant times today, there must be a record or two to fall there.

Well done Mhairi and team, glad I wasnt pushing off ALL the riders, nice to share the work load with Brian. Start line banter was a great laugh.
Go to Top of Page

Gordon Goldie
Speed Limits N/A

1162 Posts

Posted - 11 Sep 2016 :  17:37:15  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Any reason Dooleys didn't win the female team? They were faster than Ayr Rds.
Go to Top of Page

Graeme
Speed Limits N/A

1052 Posts

Posted - 11 Sep 2016 :  20:47:33  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Laura Nicolson was team tied to Moray Firth which she moved from mid season. They were aware of this prior to starting.
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms © 2013 Braveheart Cycling Fund Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.89 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000