Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

2016 Braveheart Ride
 All Forums
 Events
 Event Results
 VC Glasgow South 10mile TT 16/06/2018
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

Bartonian
Learner

32 Posts

Posted - 17 Jun 2018 :  09:38:19  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Wet conditions didn't put a damper on events Sat 16th June

Awesome ride from John Archibald breaking Jason McIntyre's course record.

A few DNS due to the conditions, but still a great turnout, with a couple of commonwealth athletes riding including Alison Patrick on the tandem, full results are posted below:

Pos. Race No. firstname lastname club Finish Time Position
1 83 John Archibald Ribble Pro Cycling 00:19:41 1
2 82 Douglas Watson GTR - Return To Life 00:21:08 2
3 81 David Griffiths Bioracer-Project GO 00:21:17 3
4 79 Karl Farmer VC Glasgow South 00:22:34 4
5 72 Gary Jamieson Fechan flyers 00:22:53 5
6 74 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 00:22:54 6
7 10 William Bonar Velo Club Vitesse 00:23:00 7
8 50 David Morrison VC Glasgow South 00:23:10 8
9 76 Gordon Murdoch GTR - Return To Life 00:23:16 9
10 73 Kevin Jamieson Fechan flyers 00:23:39 10
11 52 Owen Ross Carrick CC 00:23:41 11
12 9 Joe Hands Velo Club Vitesse 00:23:47 12
13 70 Ian King Velocity 44 00:24:02 13
14 65 Derek Skinner Fullarton Wheelers 00:24:10 14
15 64 David Pritchard Kennoway Road Club 00:24:24 15
16 18 Matthew Mccullagh Edinburgh Road Club 00:24:26 17
17 66 Allan Duncan 00:24:26 16
18 62 Jim Barr VC Glasgow South 00:24:28 18
19 58 Stephen Makin Falkirk B C 00:24:35 19
20 61 David Blockley RT 23 00:24:40 20
21 69 Brian Nicol Velo Club Vitesse 00:24:40 21
22 67 Timothy Clark Team Blanco Enduro 00:24:47 22
23 53 Stevie Watters Fullarton Wheelers 00:24:59 23
24 42 JAMES MUIR SVTTA 00:25:01 24
25 19 Jim Sutherland Loudoun Road Club 00:25:03 25
26 57 Frazer Bell Fullarton Wheelers 00:25:04 26
27 48 john leonard Velopreda 00:25:18 27
28 34 Martin Gordon Coatbridge Clarion CC 00:25:24 28
29 41 John Russell Law Wheelers 00:25:37 29
30 33 Murray Lawson East Kilbride Road Club 00:25:42 30
31 28 James Brown Carrick CC 00:25:52 31
32 36 Luke Johnstone Falkirk B C 00:25:53 32
33 31 John McKie Ayr Roads CC 00:26:01 33
34 38 Brian Morrell Dumfries CC 00:26:06 34
35 43 Catherine Logan Fullarton Wheelers 00:26:16 35
36 22 Scott Gourlay Fullarton Wheelers 00:26:25 36
37 5 Michael Semple VC Glasgow South 00:26:41 37
38 15 Ruairidh Brown St Christopher's CC 00:27:02 38
39 4 Lewis Keoghan Royal Albert CC 00:27:15 39
40 51 Stuart Garner Dumfries CC 00:27:16 40
41 17 Calum Doyle VC Glasgow South 00:27:22 41
42 39 Martin Shields Fullarton Wheelers 00:27:22 42
43 27 John Shelley Perth United CC 00:27:33 43
44 21 Grant Johnstone Falkirk B C 00:27:41 44
45 16 Deirdre O'Reilly Glasgow Wheelers 00:28:13 45
46 13 Gordon Raleigh Fullarton Wheelers 00:28:29 46
47 2 Iona MacDougall Glasgow Riderz 00:28:38 47
48 40 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers 00:28:42 48
49 1 Steven Horne Airdrie cycle club 00:28:43 49
50 3 Robert Smith Coatbridge Clarion CC 00:28:48 50
51 59 Oscar Marletta VC Glasgow South 00:29:56 51
52 35 Iain Cowden Garstang CC DNF
53 80 Martin Lonie Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT DNF

6 SIMON PORTER Walkers Cycling Club DNS
7 Janette Hazlett Glasgow Ivy CC DNS
8 stephen stewart Loudoun Road Club DNS
14 Mike Wood Edinburgh Road Club DNS
23 George Skinner Royal Albert CC DNS
24 harry tweed Glasgow Wheelers DNS
25 Lindsay Foster Hitchin Nomads CC DNS
26 Graeme Brown St Christopher's CC DNS
29 hugh wardrope Arria Wheelers Cycling Club DNS
32 Steven McLean Born to Bike - Bridgtown Cycles DNS
37 Graeme Muir Glasgow Wheelers DNS
44 Steven Grier Loudoun Road Club DNS
45 George Donnelly Johnstone Wheelers DNS
47 Stephen d1ckson Falkirk B C DNS
49 james truswell Fruin Road Club DNS
54 john johnstone Icarus Racing DNS
56 Brian Cameron Lomond Roads CC DNS
60 alex mcphee Dooleys RT DNS
63 Paul Robinson Loudoun Road Club DNS
68 Robert Simpson Lea Valley CC DNS
71 ALAN HOLMS Inverclyde Velo DNS
75 Michael Robb Carrick CC DNS
78 Paul McLafferty Dooleys RT DNS

Tandem
Pos Race No. firstname lastname club Finish Time
1 12 Alison Patrick and Jack Peasgood Walden Tri 00:23:03
2 11 Sheena and Warren Crombie Musselburgh RCC 00:40:46

photos on VC Glasgow South Facebook Page

https://www.facebook.com/vcglasgowsouth/

https://www.facebook.com/vcglasgowsouth/posts/2219627291411509

https://www.facebook.com/vcglasgowsouth/posts/2219641691410069

https://www.facebook.com/vcglasgowsouth/posts/2219672914740280


Edited by - Bartonian on 17 Jun 2018 10:51:02
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Braveheart Cycling Fund Chat Rooms © 2013 Braveheart Cycling Fund Go To Top Of Page
This page was generated in 0.99 seconds. Snitz Forums 2000